ACNS2017 Program

July 10 2017 (Mon) - 12 presentations

09:00 - 09:50 Registration
09:50 - 10:00 Welcoming Remarks
10:00 - 11:40 Session I: Applied cryptography   Chair: Dieter Gollmann

Sampling From Arbitrary Centered Discrete Gaussians For Lattice-Based Cryptography

Carlos Aguilar-Melchor, Martin Albrecht and Thomas Ricosset


Simple Security Definitions for and Constructions of 0-RTT Key Exchange

Britta Hale, Tibor Jager, Sebastian Lauer and Jörg Schwenk


TOPPSS: Cost-minimal Password-Protected Secret Sharing based on Threshold OPRF

Stanislaw Jarecki, Aggelos Kiayias, Hugo Krawczyk and Jiayu Xu


Secure and Efficient Pairing at 256-bit Security Level

Yutaro Kiyomura, Akiko Inoue, Yuto Kawahara, Masaya Yasuda, Tsuyoshi Takagi and Tetsutaro Kobayashi


11:40 - 12:40 Invited talk (1)
12:40 - 13:50 Lunch
13:50 - 15:30 Session II: Data protection and Mobile security   Chair: Karthikeyan Bhargavan

No Free Charge Theorem: a Covert Channel via USB Charging Cable on Mobile Devices

Riccardo Spolaor, Laila Abudahi, Veelasha Moonsamy, Mauro Conti and Radha Poovendran


Are You Lying: Validating the Time-Location of Outdoor Images

Xiaopeng Li, Wenyuan Xu, Song Wang and Xianshan Qu


Lights, Camera, Action! Exploring Effects of Visual Distractions on Completion of Security Tasks

Bruce Berg, Tyler Kaczmarek, Alfred Kobsa and Gene Tsudik


A Pilot Study of Multiple Password Interference between Text and Map-based Passwords

Weizhi Meng, Wenjuan Li, Wang Hao Lee, Lijun Jiang and Jianying Zhou


15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break
15:50 - 17:30 Session III: Security analysis   Chair: Zhou Jianying

Hierarchical Key Assignment with Dynamic Read-Write Privilege Enforcement and Extended KI-Security

Yi-Ruei Chen and Wen-Guey Tzeng


A Novel GPU-Based Implementation of the Cube Attack - Preliminary Results Against Trivium

Marco Cianfriglia, Stefano Guarino, Massimo Bernaschi, Flavio Lombardi and Marco Pedicini


Related-Key Impossible-Differential Attack on Reduced-Round SKINNY

Ralph Ankele, Subhadeep Banik, Avik Chakraborti, Eik List, Florian Mendel, Siang Meng Sim and Gaoli Wang


Faster Secure Multi-Party Computation of AES and DES Using Lookup Tables

Marcel Keller, Emmanuela Orsini, Dragos Rotaru, Peter Scholl, Eduardo Soria-Vazquez and Srinivas Vivek


17:40 - 22:00 Dinner (Wataya)

July 11 2017 (Tue) - 14 presentations

08:30 - 08:50 Open
08:50 - 10:05 Session IV: Cryptographic primitives 1   Chair: Stjepan Picek

An experimental study of the BDD approach for the search LWE problem

Rui Xu, Yeo Sze Ling, Kazuhide Fukushima, Tsuyoshi Takagi, Seo Hwajung, Shinsaku Kiyomoto and Henricksen Matt


Efficiently Obfuscating Re-Encryption Program under DDH Assumption

Akshayaram Srinivasan and Chandrasekaran Pandu Rangan


Lattice-Based Group Signatures: Achieving Full Dynamicity with Ease

Yanhong Xu, San Ling, Khoa Nguyen and Huaxiong Wang


10:05 - 10:25 Coffee break
10:25 - 11:40 Session V: Side channel attack   Chair: Alan Sherman

Trade-offs for S-boxes: Cryptographic Properties and Side-channel Resilience

Claude Carlet, Annelie Heuser and Stjepan Picek


A Practical Chosen Message Power Analysis Approach against Ciphers with the Key Whitening Layers

Chenyang Tu, Lingchen Zhang, Zeyi Liu, Neng Gao and Yuan Ma


Side-Channel Attacks meet Secure Network Protocols

Alex Biryukov, Daniel Dinu and Yann Le Corre


11:40 - 12:40 Invited talk (2)
12:40 - 14:50 lunch and photo at Kenroku-en
14:50 - 16:30 Session VI: Cryptographic protocol 1   Chair: Mayberry Travis

Lattice-based DAPS and Generalizations: Self-Enforcement in Signature Schemes

Dan Boneh, Sam Kim and Valeria Nikolaenko


Forward-Secure Searchable Encryption on Labeled Bipartite Graphs

Russell W. F. Lai and Sherman S. M. Chow


Bounds in Various Generalized Settings of the Discrete Logarithm Problem

Jason Ying and Noboru Kunihiro


An Enhanced Binary Characteristic Set Algorithm And Its Applications to Algebraic Cryptanalysis

Sze Ling Yeo, Zhen Li, Khoongming Khoo and Yu Bin Low


16:30 - 16:50 Coffee break
16:50 - 18:30 Session VII: Data and server security   Chair: Shoichi Hirose

Accountable Storage

Giuseppe Ateniese, Michael Goodrich, Vassilios Lekakis, Charalampos Papamanthou, Evripidis Paraskevas and Roberto Tamassia


Maliciously Secure Multi-Client ORAM

Matteo Maffei, Giulio Malavolta, Manuel Reinert and Dominique Schroeder


Legacy-Compliant Data Authentication for Industrial Control System Traffic

John Henry Castellanos, Daniele Antonioli, Nils Ole Tippenhauer and Martín Ochoa


Multi-Client Oblivious RAM Secure Against Malicious Servers

Erik-Oliver Blass, Travis Mayberry and Guevara Noubir


19:30 - 21:30 Banquet (Tokyu hotel)

July 12 2017 (Wed) - 8 presentations

08:30 - 08:50 Open
08:50 - 10:30 Session VIII: Cryptographic primitives 2   Chair: Chandrasekaran Pandu Rangan

Breaking and Fixing Mobile App Authentication with OAuth2.0-based Protocols

Ronghai Yang, Wing Cheong Lau and Shangcheng Shi


Adaptive Proofs have Straightline Extractors (in the Random Oracle Model)

David Bernhard, Ngoc Khanh Nguyen and Bogdan Warinschi


More Efficient Construction of Bounded KDM Secure Encryption

Kaoru Kurosawa and Rie Habuka


Signature Schemes with Randomized Verification

Cody Freitag, Rishab Goyal, Susan Hohenberger, Venkata Koppula, Eysa Lee, Tatsuaki Okamoto, Jordan Tran and Brent Waters


10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 - 12:30 Session IX: Cryptographic protocol 2   Chair: Sherman S. M. Chow

SCRAPE: Scalable Randomness Attested by Public Entities

Ignacio Cascudo and Bernardo M. David


cMix : Mixing with Minimal Real-Time Asymmetric Cryptographic Operations

David Chaum, Debajyoti Das, Farid Javani, Aniket Kate, Anna Krasnova, Joeri De Ruiter and Alan T. Sherman


Almost Optimal Oblivious Transfer from QA-NIZK

Olivier Blazy, Céline Chevalier and Paul Germouty


OnionPIR: Effective Protection of Sensitive Metadata in Online Communication Networks

Daniel Demmler, Marco Holz and Thomas Schneider


12:30 - 12:40 Closing